Browser Update required

Welcome to our website.

Unfortunately, you are using an out-of-date browser version that does not support all the features of this web site.

For security reasons and for a better surfing experience, we ask you to update your browser to the latest version.

{{{name}}}

Products

{{{name}}}

{{{shortDescription}}}

{{{attributes.Price}}}

Categories

> {{{name}}}

Content

{{{name}}} {{attributes.seoDescription}}

Popular keywords

{{{name}}}

Products

{{{name}}}

{{{shortDescription}}}

{{{attributes.Price}}}

Categories

> {{{name}}}

Content

{{{name}}} {{attributes.seoDescription}}
{{{text}}}
{{record.Name}}

{{record.ShortDescription}}

{{record.Price}}

INFORMATION CONCERNING THE USE OF YOUR DATA BY MÜNZE ÖSTERREICH AG IN ACCORDANCE WITH ART. 13 OF THE GDPR

Name and contact information of the controller:

Münze Österreich AG

Am Heumarkt 1

1030 Vienna

Contact information of the data protection officer:

E-mail: Datenschutz@austrian-mint.at

General:

The personal data provided by you, in particular your name, address and e-mail address, which are stored with Münze Österreich AG, is used for the purpose of processing your order, purchase order or other customer requests (see also purposes of data processing).

Münze Österreich AG does not store or process any data which the data subjects themselves did not disclose to Münze Österreich AG. Therefore, the obligation to inform in accordance with Art. 14 of the GDPR does not apply.

Legal bases and purposes of data processing

We process your personal data

  • on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit a of the GDPR for sending the newsletter and “Die Münze” magazine and considering your stated areas of interest
  • on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit b of the GDPR for handling the orders you have placed with our online shop and managing payment and order processes
  • on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit c of the GDPR in compliance with our legal obligations arising particularly from the Federal Tax Code (Bundesabgabenordnung), Court of Audit Act (Rechnungshofgesetz) and the provisions for the prevention of money-laundering and terrorism financing
  • on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit f of the GDPR for pursuing our overriding legitimate interests in the areas of advertising and marketing as well as for combating misuse and defending legal claims

Consequences for non-disclosure of data

Should data which is absolutely necessary for compliance with contractual and legal obligations not be provided, no contract can be concluded.

Recipients

Personal data is only processed on an internal basis and not distributed to third parties. There are no transfers to third-party countries.

If there is a legal or regulatory obligation, personal data may be disclosed to public authorities and institutions such as the tax authorities or Court of Audit. Personal data may be passed on to courts, banks or insurance companies in defense of our legal or economic claims.

Retention period for data

Your data will be processed for the duration of the statutory retention periods or until revocation. As a rule, this is 7 years contingent on the retention requirement government by tax law in accordance with § 132 (1) of the Federal Tax Code.

Your rights in the scope of data processing by Münze Österreich:

You have rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. Any consent granted by you may be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the Data Protection Act (Datenschutzrecht), you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

More about privacy and cookies.

{{{text}}}